Profile


    Name:Diego Vicente Aguirre Camblor
    Nickname:La Fiera
    Date of Birth:13-09-1965
    Place of Birth:Montevideo
    Position: Coach
    Nationality:Uruguay
    Status: Married (with 3 children)
    Languages: Spanish, Portuguese, English

 

Carrer


As a player
Club País Year Coach
Liverpool F.C. Uruguay 1985
Peñarol Uruguay 1986-1987 O.W. Tabárez
Olimpiakos Grecia 1988
Internacional Brazil 1989-1990
Sao Paulo Brazil 1990-1991
Independiente Argentina 1991-1992
Peñarol Uruguay 1992
Bolivar Bolivia 1993
Marbella España 1993-1994
Deportivo Orense España 1995
CA River Plate Uruguay 1996-1997
Deportes Temuco Chile 1998
Rentistas Uruguay 1999 Martín Lasarte
as a coach
Club Country Year
Plaza Colonia Uruguay 2002
Peñarol Uruguay 2003-2004
Aucas Ecuador 2006
Wanderers Uruguay 2007
U20 National Team Uruguay 2008-2009
Peñarol Uruguay 2010
Peñarol Uruguay 2011
AL Rayyan SC Qatar 2011-2013
Al-Gharafa Qatar 2013-2014
Internacional Brazil 2015
Atlético Mineiro Brazil 2016
San Lorenzo Argentina 2016-2017

Honours


as a player
Championship Club Country Year
Competencia Tournament Peñarol Uruguay 1986
Uruguayan League Peñarol Uruguay 1986
Liguilla Pre-Libertadores Peñarol Uruguay 1986
Libertadores Cup Peñarol Uruguay 1987
Vice World Champion Peñarol Uruguay 1987
2nd place Brasilerao Internacional Brazil 1990
2nd plance Apertura Tournament River Plate Uruguay 1997
2nd place Brasilerao Internacional Brazil 1991
as a coach
Award Club Country Year
Clausura Tournament Peñarol Uruguay 2003
Uruguayan League Peñarol Uruguay 2003
Clausura Tournament Peñarol Uruguay 2010
Uruguayan League Peñarol Uruguay 2009-2010
2nd place Libertadores Cup Peñarol Uruguay 2011
Crown Prince Cup AL Rayyan SC Qatar 2012
Best Coach of the year AL Rayyan SC Qatar 2011-2012
Jeque Jassem Cup AL Rayyan SC Qatar 2012
Emir Cup AL Rayyan SC Qatar 2013
Jeque Jassem Cup AL Rayyan SC Qatar 2013
Gaucho Torunament Internacional Brazil 2015